← Race to the Major

BORRACHEIROS

Americas #33
2 stage 31 stage 26 stage 1
fl4sh · k9izer · Lacerda · trindade · zock9
Outside the profile on six of seven. Below it on bounty offered, bounty collected, opponent network, LAN wins and activity, above it on head to head.Band is the other 9 Americas sides holding a Major slot · dashed is their median
Up on four of seven since the 5 October release. Dashed is BORRACHEIROS's own profile on 5 Oct · same scale
Profile · against the clubs holding a Major slot
Bounty offered30 Bounty collected17 Opponent network31 LAN wins7 Activity29 Win rate25 Head to head79
Valve's factorsOurs: activity, win rate, head to headPercentile among each region's top 40
33rd
Not qualified
Americas on Valve's invitation standings, 2 Nov
Americas standing
33rd
  1. 31regain
  2. 32Desi Boyz
  3. 33BORRACHEIROS
  4. 34Chicken Coop
  5. 35Iowa Stormboar
24 places outside the Major
VRS points
763
World #172 · 628 behind Wildcard
Not qualified

Not qualified: 33rd in the Americas on Valve's invitation standings of 2 Nov, 24 places outside.

// Act one

The verdict

Americas has 9 slots: the top 2 go straight to Stage 3; 3rd place enters at Stage 2; 4th to 9th start in Stage 1.

What we said

Our forecast before the cut

Our last forecast before the cut, on 1 Nov, gave them <1% for the Major.

How these numbers are made
  • Who goes to the Major is Valve's: its invitation standings of 2 Nov 2026, the slots taken down each region's standing, a roster no longer intact skipped.
  • What we said is our last forecast made before the cut, as it stood that day, whether it was right or not.
  • The whole method: the model, its sources, how well it has done and what it cannot see.
// Act two

How they got here

30 matches in Valve's six-month window, 15 won, across 8 events, every figure Valve's own, from the published standings. 2 events since Valve's 2 Nov release are not in its numbers yet; they come first, with bo3's results.

Since Valve's 2 Nov release · not counted yet
Counted by Valve · head to head
19 Oct – 6 Nov
Gamers Club Liga Série A: October 2026
Under way· Valve counts an event once it has finished; its next release is due 7 Dec
Record3–1
Finish—
Prize—
4 matches
L GrêmioNov 6 0–2
W ALKANov 4 2–1
W MIBR feOct 24 1–0
W gotei 5Oct 19 1–0

Valve's head-to-head change per match, and which of its counting slots these results take, come with its release. Our estimate of what the event does to the points follows once it has finished.

4 Nov – 5 Nov
CCT South America 2026 Series 8
Under way· Valve counts an event once it has finished; its next release is due 7 Dec
Record1–1
Finish—
Prize—
2 matches
W MIBR feNov 5 1–0
L Low Cortisol BRNov 4 0–2

Valve's head-to-head change per match, and which of its counting slots these results take, come with its release. Our estimate of what the event does to the points follows once it has finished.

23 Oct – 25 Oct
CCT South America 2026 Series 7
The event's page →
Record2–1
Head to head+15.22
Still counts100%
3 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L Tropa do KinGuiOct 25A loss -10.74
W RED Canids AcademyOct 25Bounty collected #3Opponent network #7LAN wins #1 +13.52
W QUINTESSÊNCIAOct 23Bounty collected #4Opponent network #3LAN wins #3 +12.44
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected2 / 10 Opponent network2 / 10 LAN wins2 / 10

It holds 6 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

24 Oct
Not linked to an event
Valve counted these matches, but we have not linked them to an event: bo3, where our calendar comes from, holds none for them, or holds it under another name.
Record1–0
Head to head+8.12
Still counts100%
1 match

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

W LOS NINOSOct 24Bounty collected #8Opponent network #9LAN wins #2 +8.12
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected1 / 10 Opponent network1 / 10 LAN wins1 / 10

It holds 3 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

7 Oct – 11 Oct
ESL Challenger League Season 52: South America - Cup 3
The event's page →
Record3–2
Head to head+38.86
Still counts100%
5 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L Bounty HuntersOct 11A loss -4.44
W ProcyonOct 10Bounty collected #1Opponent network #1LAN wins #4 +22.05
W GrêmioOct 9Bounty collected #9Opponent network #2LAN wins #5 +13.35
W JOGA DE TERNOOct 8Bounty collected #5Opponent network #4LAN wins #6 +11.86
L Turma do PagodeOct 7A loss -3.96
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected3 / 10 Opponent network3 / 10 LAN wins3 / 10

Their most valuable event. It holds 9 of the thirty slots that count, more than any other.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

22 Sep – 1 Oct
CCT South America 2026 Series 6
The event's page →
Record3–2
Head to head+3.62
Still counts99%
5 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L YawaraOct 1A loss -10.99
W JOGA DE TERNOSep 29Bounty collected #6Opponent network #5LAN wins #7 +12.67
W Sementes do MalSep 27Bounty collected #10Opponent network #10LAN wins #8 +6.53
L ALKASep 25A loss -11.00
W DAMAJUANASep 22Bounty collectedOpponent networkLAN wins #9 +6.41
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected2 / 10 Opponent network2 / 10 LAN wins3 / 10

It holds 7 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

23 Sep – 24 Sep
Not linked to an event
Valve counted these matches, but we have not linked them to an event: bo3, where our calendar comes from, holds none for them, or holds it under another name.
Record0–2
Head to head-12.97
Still counts94%
2 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L YawaraSep 24A loss -12.12
L ImperialSep 23A loss -0.85
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected0 / 10 Opponent network0 / 10 LAN wins0 / 10

Nothing here counts toward the factors. No result from this event is among the ten best in bounty collected, opponent network or LAN wins. It moved head to head by -12.97.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

25 Aug – 3 Sep
CCT South America 2026 Series 5
Record3–3
Head to head-10.92
Still counts80%

These results are down to 80% of their original weight.

6 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L GalorysSep 3A loss -1.45
W Mansão MarombaSep 2Bounty collectedOpponent networkLAN wins #10 +4.10
L ALKASep 1A loss -10.79
L EHISTO BASEAug 30A loss -15.08
W BESTIA AcademyAug 28Bounty collectedOpponent network #8LAN wins +7.75
W DAMAJUANAAug 25A win outside the ten best +4.55
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected0 / 10 Opponent network1 / 10 LAN wins1 / 10

It holds 2 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

25 Aug – 26 Aug
ESL Challenger League Season 52: South America - Cup 1
Record0–2
Head to head-18.86
Still counts75%

These results are down to 75% of their original weight.

2 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L MEIA NOITEAug 26A loss -16.92
L GalorysAug 25A loss -1.94
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected0 / 10 Opponent network0 / 10 LAN wins0 / 10

Nothing here counts toward the factors. No result from this event is among the ten best in bounty collected, opponent network or LAN wins. It moved head to head by -18.86.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

3 Aug – 14 Aug
BetBoom Storm 4
Record3–3
Head to head+13.43
Still counts67%

These results are down to 67% of their original weight.

6 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L GalorysAug 14A loss -1.58
W MEIA NOITEAug 10A win outside the ten best +5.65
L ALKAAug 9A loss -10.06
W UNO MILLEAug 8Bounty collected #7Opponent networkLAN wins +8.61
L GalorysAug 6A loss -1.43
W Tropa do KinGuiAug 3Bounty collected #2Opponent network #6LAN wins +12.24
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected2 / 10 Opponent network1 / 10 LAN wins0 / 10

It holds 3 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

How these numbers are made
  • Matches, head-to-head changes, age weights and counting slots are Valve's, from its Regional Standings of 2 November 2026. Which event a match belongs to is our join to bo3's calendar.
  • The events since that release are bo3's results and prize tables, and the estimate is ours: Valve's standings projected to the event's end with and without it. It is replaced by Valve's own figures once Valve publishes them.
  • The whole method: the model, its sources, how well it has done and what it cannot see.
// Act three

What the rating is made of

Valve's model averages four factors into a starting value, then adjusts it for head-to-head results. For BORRACHEIROS that is 726.2 plus 36.5.

The two parts

Valve's · release 2 Nov 2026
Starting value726.2
+
Head to head+36.5
=
Points763

The head-to-head correction is 4.8% of the total. Almost everything about where they sit comes from the four factors, not from whom they have beaten.

The four factors

Valve's · each runs from 0 to 1
Bounty offeredTheir own prize money, their ten best events, aged. Divided by the fifth-highest in the field, capped at 1, then curved. 0.345median 0.547
Bounty collectedThe bounty of the sides they beat, their ten best wins. Divided by ten, then curved. 0.261median 0.496
Opponent networkHow many sides their opponents had beaten, their ten best wins. Divided by ten. 0.091median 0.239
LAN winsWins at LAN events, their ten best, aged. Divided by ten, then by the fifth-highest in the field. 0.000median 0.949
BORRACHEIROSMedian of the 15 chasing the slots in Americas
The four factors0.345 + 0.261 + 0.091 + 0.000
Their average÷ 4 = 0.174
Stretched onto 400–2,000400 + 0.174 ÷ 0.854 × 1,600 = 726.5
  • 0.854 is the highest average of any roster Valve loaded and 0.000 the lowest, both printed in Valve's file. If the top pulls away, everyone below falls without playing worse.
  • Valve ranked 376 rosters in this release: every lineup with a win and at least five matches in the six-month window.
  • Head to head is added last: a Glicko adjustment, match by match in date order.
  • Valve's file prints 726.2; the factors here are rounded to three decimals.

BORRACHEIROS: Below the median of the 15 chasing the slots on all four factors.

How good are they

Ours · not part of Valve's rating
Our Elo, per map1,427
Rank by our Elo176 of 544
Valve's world standing172

Our Elo answers who wins a match not yet played; Valve's standing measures results weighted by prize money. How our Elo is scored →

The last 30 matches Valve counted · oldest first
W L W L W L W L L W L L W L W L L L W W L L W W W L W W W L
Every match by opponent strength

None of the 30 matches was against a side in the world's top 30.

How these numbers are made
  • Valve prints the points rounded to a whole number.
  • In the scatter both axes are Valve's: across, the opponent's world standing (unranked at the far right); up, Valve's head-to-head change for the match.
  • The whole method: the model, its sources, how well it has done and what it cannot see.