← Race to the Major

Off Chops

Asia-Pacific #15
0 stage 31 stage 24 stage 1
damyo · dexter · Gratisfaction · Liazz · viridian
Outside the profile on five of seven. Below it on bounty offered, bounty collected, opponent network, LAN wins and activity.Band is the other 5 Asia-Pacific sides holding a Major slot · dashed is their median
Profile · against the clubs holding a Major slot
Bounty offered27 Bounty collected23 Opponent network26 LAN wins37 Activity19 Win rate36 Head to head80
Valve's factorsOurs: activity, win rate, head to headPercentile among each region's top 40
15th
Not qualified
Asia-Pacific on Valve's invitation standings, 2 Nov
Asia-Pacific standing
15th
  1. 13Rare Atom
  2. 14Abyssal
  3. 15Off Chops
  4. 16Ground Zero
  5. 17Rooster
10 places outside the Major
VRS points
936
World #128 · 331 behind Lynn Vision
Not qualified

Not qualified: 15th in Asia-Pacific on Valve's invitation standings of 2 Nov, 10 places outside.

// Act one

The verdict

Asia-Pacific has 5 slots: 1st place enters at Stage 2; 2nd to 5th start in Stage 1.

What we said

Our forecast before the cut

We made no forecast for them before the cut.

How these numbers are made
  • Who goes to the Major is Valve's: its invitation standings of 2 Nov 2026, the slots taken down each region's standing, a roster no longer intact skipped.
  • What we said is our last forecast made before the cut, as it stood that day, whether it was right or not.
  • The whole method: the model, its sources, how well it has done and what it cannot see.
// Act two

How they got here

19 matches in Valve's six-month window, 10 won, across 6 events, every figure Valve's own, from the published standings.

25 Oct – 27 Oct
DFRAG Invitational 2026
The event's page →
Record1–2
Head to head-3.30
Still counts100%
3 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L NEXVOIDOct 27A loss -6.51
L Alter EgoOct 26A loss -11.60
W Ground ZeroOct 25Bounty collected #1Opponent network #2LAN wins #1 +14.81
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected1 / 10 Opponent network1 / 10 LAN wins1 / 10

It holds 3 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

15 Oct – 17 Oct
Logitech G Pro Series 2026
The event's page →
Record3–3
Head to head+32.02
Still counts100%
6 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L NEXVOIDOct 17A loss -5.93
W RoosterOct 17Bounty collected #4Opponent network #3LAN wins #2 +11.58
L NEXVOIDOct 16A loss -5.63
W AbyssalOct 16Bounty collected #2Opponent network #1LAN wins #3 +18.23
W Ground ZeroOct 16Bounty collected #3Opponent network #4LAN wins #4 +17.02
L FlyQuestOct 15A loss -3.25
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected3 / 10 Opponent network3 / 10 LAN wins3 / 10

Among their most valuable. It holds 9 of the thirty slots that count, level with 1 other event.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

9 Oct
ANZC Locals Spring 2026
The event's page →
Record0–2
Head to head-52.17
Still counts100%
2 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L KZGOct 9A loss -23.60
L BGNS OrangeOct 9A loss -28.57
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected0 / 10 Opponent network0 / 10 LAN wins0 / 10

Nothing here counts toward the factors. No result from this event is among the ten best in bounty collected, opponent network or LAN wins. It moved head to head by -52.17.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

25 Sep – 29 Sep
ESL Challenger League Season 52: Oceania - Cup 2
The event's page →
Record2–2
Head to head+22.07
Still counts97%
4 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L FlyQuestSep 29A loss -4.61
W Ground ZeroSep 28Bounty collected #5Opponent network #5LAN wins #5 +15.68
L FlyQuestSep 27A loss -4.40
W Ground ZeroSep 25Bounty collected #6Opponent network #6LAN wins #6 +15.40
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected2 / 10 Opponent network2 / 10 LAN wins2 / 10

It holds 6 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

23 Sep
Not linked to an event
Valve counted these matches, but we have not linked them to an event: bo3, where our calendar comes from, holds none for them, or holds it under another name.
Record1–0
Head to head+3.29
Still counts93%
1 match

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

W ex-ArcadeSep 23Bounty collected #9Opponent network #9LAN wins #7 +3.29
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected1 / 10 Opponent network1 / 10 LAN wins1 / 10

It holds 3 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

28 Aug – 1 Sep
ESL Challenger League Season 52: Oceania - Cup 1
Record3–0
Head to head+35.75
Still counts79%

These results are down to 79% of their original weight.

3 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

W Ground ZeroSep 1Bounty collected #7Opponent network #7LAN wins #8 +13.40
W Ground ZeroAug 30Bounty collected #8Opponent network #8LAN wins #9 +14.03
W MindfreakAug 28Bounty collected #10Opponent network #10LAN wins #10 +8.32
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected3 / 10 Opponent network3 / 10 LAN wins3 / 10

Among their most valuable. It holds 9 of the thirty slots that count, level with 1 other event.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

How these numbers are made
  • Matches, head-to-head changes, age weights and counting slots are Valve's, from its Regional Standings of 2 November 2026. Which event a match belongs to is our join to bo3's calendar.
  • The whole method: the model, its sources, how well it has done and what it cannot see.
// Act three

What the rating is made of

Valve's model averages four factors into a starting value, then adjusts it for head-to-head results. For Off Chops that is 897.8 plus 37.7.

The two parts

Valve's · release 2 Nov 2026
Starting value897.8
+
Head to head+37.7
=
Points936

The head-to-head correction is 4.0% of the total. Almost everything about where they sit comes from the four factors, not from whom they have beaten.

The four factors

Valve's · each runs from 0 to 1
Bounty offeredTheir own prize money, their ten best events, aged. Divided by the fifth-highest in the field, capped at 1, then curved. 0.321median 0.432
Bounty collectedThe bounty of the sides they beat, their ten best wins. Divided by ten, then curved. 0.274median 0.379
Opponent networkHow many sides their opponents had beaten, their ten best wins. Divided by ten. 0.068median 0.153
LAN winsWins at LAN events, their ten best, aged. Divided by ten, then by the fifth-highest in the field. 0.400median 0.677
Off ChopsMedian of the 11 chasing the slots in Asia-Pacific
The four factors0.321 + 0.274 + 0.068 + 0.400
Their average÷ 4 = 0.266
Stretched onto 400–2,000400 + 0.266 ÷ 0.854 × 1,600 = 897.9
  • 0.854 is the highest average of any roster Valve loaded and 0.000 the lowest, both printed in Valve's file. If the top pulls away, everyone below falls without playing worse.
  • Valve ranked 376 rosters in this release: every lineup with a win and at least five matches in the six-month window.
  • Head to head is added last: a Glicko adjustment, match by match in date order.
  • Valve's file prints 897.8; the factors here are rounded to three decimals.

Off Chops: Below the median of the 11 chasing the slots on all four factors.

How good are they

Ours · not part of Valve's rating
Our Elo, per map1,470
Rank by our Elo122 of 544
Valve's world standing128

Our Elo answers who wins a match not yet played; Valve's standing measures results weighted by prize money. How our Elo is scored →

The last 19 matches Valve counted · oldest first
W W W W W L W L L L L W W L W L W L L
Every match by opponent strength

None of the 19 matches was against a side in the world's top 30.

How these numbers are made
  • Valve prints the points rounded to a whole number.
  • In the scatter both axes are Valve's: across, the opponent's world standing (unranked at the far right); up, Valve's head-to-head change for the match.
  • The whole method: the model, its sources, how well it has done and what it cannot see.