← Race to the Major

RED Canids Academy

Americas #39
2 stage 31 stage 26 stage 1
FasteR · gtw · n1cks · rafa · sanc
Outside the profile on six of seven. Below it on bounty offered, bounty collected, opponent network, LAN wins and activity, above it on head to head.Band is the other 9 Americas sides holding a Major slot · dashed is their median
Profile · against the clubs holding a Major slot
Bounty offered19 Bounty collected12 Opponent network18 LAN wins7 Activity6 Win rate95 Head to head84
Valve's factorsOurs: activity, win rate, head to headPercentile among each region's top 40
39th
Not qualified
Americas on Valve's invitation standings, 2 Nov
Americas standing
39th
  1. 37Mira
  2. 38ALKA
  3. 39RED Canids Academy
  4. 40EMPIRE
  5. 41MIBR fe
30 places outside the Major
VRS points
709
World #201 · 682 behind Wildcard
Next match
vs Grêmio
1day away
Nov 8 · BO3 · Gamers Club Liga Série A: October 2026
Not qualified

Not qualified: 39th in the Americas on Valve's invitation standings of 2 Nov, 30 places outside.

// Act one

The verdict

Americas has 9 slots: the top 2 go straight to Stage 3; 3rd place enters at Stage 2; 4th to 9th start in Stage 1.

What we said

Our forecast before the cut

Our last forecast before the cut, on 1 Nov, gave them <1% for the Major.

How these numbers are made
  • Who goes to the Major is Valve's: its invitation standings of 2 Nov 2026, the slots taken down each region's standing, a roster no longer intact skipped.
  • What we said is our last forecast made before the cut, as it stood that day, whether it was right or not.
  • The whole method: the model, its sources, how well it has done and what it cannot see.
// Act two

How they got here

7 matches in Valve's six-month window, 5 won, across 4 events, every figure Valve's own, from the published standings. 2 events since Valve's 2 Nov release are not in its numbers yet; they come first, with bo3's results.

Since Valve's 2 Nov release · not counted yet
Counted by Valve · head to head
19 Oct – 6 Nov
Gamers Club Liga Série A: October 2026
Under way· Valve counts an event once it has finished; its next release is due 7 Dec
Record4–0
Finish—
Prize—
4 matches
W RUSHNov 6 2–0
W UnderworldNov 4 2–0
W GODS PLANOct 27 2–0
W ARK E-sportsOct 19 1–0

Valve's head-to-head change per match, and which of its counting slots these results take, come with its release. Our estimate of what the event does to the points follows once it has finished.

3 Nov – 5 Nov
CCT South America 2026 Series 8
Under way· Valve counts an event once it has finished; its next release is due 7 Dec
Record1–1
Finish—
Prize—
2 matches
W DAMAJUANANov 5 2–0
L QUINTESSÊNCIANov 3 0–2

Valve's head-to-head change per match, and which of its counting slots these results take, come with its release. Our estimate of what the event does to the points follows once it has finished.

18 Oct – 25 Oct
CCT South America 2026 Series 7
The event's page →
Record3–1
Head to head+32.28
Still counts100%
4 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L BORRACHEIROSOct 25A loss -13.52
W IsurusOct 24Bounty collected #1Opponent network #1LAN wins #1 +18.28
W BESTIA AcademyOct 23Bounty collected #3Opponent network #3LAN wins #2 +12.27
W QUINTESSÊNCIAOct 18Bounty collected #2Opponent network #2LAN wins #3 +15.25
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected3 / 10 Opponent network3 / 10 LAN wins3 / 10

Their most valuable event. It holds 9 of the 15 slots that count, more than any other.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. 15 of the thirty slots are filled. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

16 Oct
Not linked to an event
Valve counted these matches, but we have not linked them to an event: bo3, where our calendar comes from, holds none for them, or holds it under another name.
Record1–0
Head to head+6.30
Still counts100%
1 match

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

W Mansão MarombaOct 16Bounty collected #4Opponent network #5LAN wins #4 +6.30
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected1 / 10 Opponent network1 / 10 LAN wins1 / 10

It holds 3 of the 15 slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. 15 of the thirty slots are filled. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

14 Oct
Not linked to an event
Valve counted these matches, but we have not linked them to an event: bo3, where our calendar comes from, holds none for them, or holds it under another name.
Record1–0
Head to head+7.74
Still counts100%
1 match

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

W Sementes do MalOct 14Bounty collected #5Opponent network #4LAN wins #5 +7.74
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected1 / 10 Opponent network1 / 10 LAN wins1 / 10

It holds 3 of the 15 slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. 15 of the thirty slots are filled. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

6 Sep
PGL Masters Bucharest 2026: South American Open Qualifier 2
Record0–1
Head to head-1.84
Still counts82%

These results are down to 82% of their original weight.

1 match

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L Bounty HuntersSep 6A loss -1.84
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected0 / 10 Opponent network0 / 10 LAN wins0 / 10

Nothing here counts toward the factors. No result from this event is among the ten best in bounty collected, opponent network or LAN wins. It moved head to head by -1.84.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. 15 of the thirty slots are filled. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

How these numbers are made
  • Matches, head-to-head changes, age weights and counting slots are Valve's, from its Regional Standings of 2 November 2026. Which event a match belongs to is our join to bo3's calendar.
  • The events since that release are bo3's results and prize tables, and the estimate is ours: Valve's standings projected to the event's end with and without it. It is replaced by Valve's own figures once Valve publishes them.
  • The whole method: the model, its sources, how well it has done and what it cannot see.
// Act three

What the rating is made of

Valve's model averages four factors into a starting value, then adjusts it for head-to-head results. For RED Canids Academy that is 664.6 plus 44.5.

The two parts

Valve's · release 2 Nov 2026
Starting value664.6
+
Head to head+44.5
=
Points709

The head-to-head correction is 6.3% of the total.

The four factors

Valve's · each runs from 0 to 1
Bounty offeredTheir own prize money, their ten best events, aged. Divided by the fifth-highest in the field, capped at 1, then curved. 0.286median 0.547
Bounty collectedThe bounty of the sides they beat, their ten best wins. Divided by ten, then curved. 0.238median 0.496
Opponent networkHow many sides their opponents had beaten, their ten best wins. Divided by ten. 0.041median 0.239
LAN winsWins at LAN events, their ten best, aged. Divided by ten, then by the fifth-highest in the field. 0.000median 0.949
RED Canids AcademyMedian of the 15 chasing the slots in Americas
The four factors0.286 + 0.238 + 0.041 + 0.000
Their average÷ 4 = 0.141
Stretched onto 400–2,000400 + 0.141 ÷ 0.854 × 1,600 = 664.6
  • 0.854 is the highest average of any roster Valve loaded and 0.000 the lowest, both printed in Valve's file. If the top pulls away, everyone below falls without playing worse.
  • Valve ranked 376 rosters in this release: every lineup with a win and at least five matches in the six-month window.
  • Head to head is added last: a Glicko adjustment, match by match in date order.

RED Canids Academy: Below the median of the 15 chasing the slots on all four factors.

How good are they

Ours · not part of Valve's rating
Our Elo, per map1,528
Rank by our Elo84 of 544
Valve's world standing201

Our Elo answers who wins a match not yet played; Valve's standing measures results weighted by prize money. How our Elo is scored →

The last 7 matches Valve counted · oldest first
L W W W W W L
Every match by opponent strength

None of the 7 matches was against a side in the world's top 30.

How these numbers are made
  • Valve prints the points rounded to a whole number.
  • In the scatter both axes are Valve's: across, the opponent's world standing (unranked at the far right); up, Valve's head-to-head change for the match.
  • The whole method: the model, its sources, how well it has done and what it cannot see.