← Race to the Major

Metizport

Europe #40
6 stage 36 stage 26 stage 1
F1KU · forsyy · MaiL09 · Plopski · stanislaw
Outside the profile on three of seven. Below it on bounty offered, bounty collected and opponent network.Band is the other 18 Europe sides holding a Major slot · dashed is their median
Down on four of seven since the 5 October release. Up on activity.Dashed is Metizport's own profile on 5 Oct · same scale
Profile · against the clubs holding a Major slot
Bounty offered50 Bounty collected49 Opponent network56 LAN wins73 Activity80 Win rate67 Head to head28
Valve's factorsOurs: activity, win rate, head to headPercentile among each region's top 40
40th
Not qualified
Europe on Valve's invitation standings, 2 Nov
Europe standing
40th
  1. 38Alliance
  2. 39Iberian Soul
  3. 40Metizport
  4. 41Nuclear TigeRES
  5. 42Phantom
22 places outside the Major
VRS points
1,266
World #57 · 245 behind 100 Thieves
Since April
62nd to 40th
Valve's standings
Not qualified

Not qualified: 40th in Europe on Valve's invitation standings of 2 Nov, 22 places outside.

// Act one

The verdict

Europe has 18 slots: the top 6 go straight to Stage 3; 7th to 12th enter at Stage 2; 13th to 18th start in Stage 1.

What we said

Our forecast before the cut

Our last forecast before the cut, on 1 Nov, gave them <1% for the Major.

How these numbers are made
  • Who goes to the Major is Valve's: its invitation standings of 2 Nov 2026, the slots taken down each region's standing, a roster no longer intact skipped.
  • What we said is our last forecast made before the cut, as it stood that day, whether it was right or not.
  • The whole method: the model, its sources, how well it has done and what it cannot see.
// Act two

How they got here

51 matches in Valve's six-month window, 31 won, across 15 events, every figure Valve's own, from the published standings.

30 Oct – 1 Nov
Circuito Retake Season 13
The event's page →
Record4–1
Head to head+34.70
Still counts100%
5 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L WBT AcademyNov 1A loss -25.55
W JiJieHaoNov 1Bounty collected #3Opponent network #4LAN wins #1 +22.08
W TYLOOOct 30Bounty collected #2Opponent networkLAN wins #2 +16.23
W BC.GameOct 30Bounty collected #6Opponent network #8LAN wins #3 +21.45
W SNITKOOct 30Bounty collectedOpponent networkLAN wins #4 +0.49
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected3 / 10 Opponent network2 / 10 LAN wins4 / 10

Their most valuable event. It holds 9 of the thirty slots that count, more than any other.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

25 Oct – 26 Oct
NODWIN Clutch Series 13
The event's page →
Record1–1
Head to head-12.21
Still counts100%
2 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L BRUTEOct 26A loss -19.69
W BAKSOct 25Bounty collectedOpponent network #2LAN wins +7.48
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected0 / 10 Opponent network1 / 10 LAN wins0 / 10

It holds 1 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

20 Oct – 22 Oct
Stake Ranked Episode 6: Closed Qualifier
The event's page →
Record2–1
Head to head+5.89
Still counts100%
3 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L SangalOct 22A loss -11.29
W GenOneOct 21A win outside the ten best +8.67
W ex-RUSTECOct 20Bounty collectedOpponent network #10LAN wins +8.51
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected0 / 10 Opponent network1 / 10 LAN wins0 / 10

It holds 1 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

13 Oct
Not linked to an event
Valve counted these matches, but we have not linked them to an event: bo3, where our calendar comes from, holds none for them, or holds it under another name.
Record0–1
Head to head-30.54
Still counts100%
1 match

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L YounglingsOct 13A loss -30.54
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected0 / 10 Opponent network0 / 10 LAN wins0 / 10

Nothing here counts toward the factors. No result from this event is among the ten best in bounty collected, opponent network or LAN wins. It moved head to head by -30.54.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

7 Oct
1win Private Club 2: Closed Qualifier
The event's page →
Record0–1
Head to head-9.06
Still counts100%
1 match

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L K27Oct 7A loss -9.06
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected0 / 10 Opponent network0 / 10 LAN wins0 / 10

Nothing here counts toward the factors. No result from this event is among the ten best in bounty collected, opponent network or LAN wins. It moved head to head by -9.06.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

25 Sep – 27 Sep
Tipsport Open Cup 2
The event's page →
Record4–0
Head to head+23.80
Still counts96%
4 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

W Inner Circle AcademySep 27Bounty collectedOpponent network #3LAN wins #5 +6.29
W aimclubSep 26Bounty collectedOpponent networkLAN wins #6 +10.21
W HAVUSep 25Bounty collectedOpponent networkLAN wins #7 +5.71
W OptibetSep 25Bounty collectedOpponent networkLAN wins #8 +1.59
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected0 / 10 Opponent network1 / 10 LAN wins4 / 10

It holds 5 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

17 Sep
Logitech G Play Connect 2026
The event's page →
Record1–4
Head to head-6.90
Still counts89%

These results are down to 89% of their original weight.

5 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

W GamerLegionSep 17Bounty collected #1Opponent networkLAN wins #9 +19.69
L M80Sep 17A loss -5.10
L Ninjas in PyjamasSep 17A loss -7.03
L LuminositySep 17A loss -9.06
L B8Sep 17A loss -5.40
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected1 / 10 Opponent network0 / 10 LAN wins1 / 10

It holds 2 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

11 Sep – 14 Sep
CCT Europe 2026 Series 8
The event's page →
Record2–1
Head to head+6.32
Still counts87%

These results are down to 87% of their original weight.

3 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L NemigaSep 14A loss -3.27
W ex-Zero TenacitySep 13Bounty collected #4Opponent network #1LAN wins +6.25
W LavkedSep 11Bounty collectedOpponent network #5LAN wins +3.34
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected1 / 10 Opponent network2 / 10 LAN wins0 / 10

It holds 3 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

31 Aug – 5 Sep
Logitech G Play Connect 2026: Closed Qualifier
Record5–1
Head to head+7.05
Still counts81%

These results are down to 81% of their original weight.

6 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

W 9INESep 5A win outside the ten best +6.67
W SashiSep 4Bounty collected #5Opponent networkLAN wins +8.66
W WalczakiSep 2Bounty collected #9Opponent networkLAN wins +2.84
W PCIFICSep 1Bounty collectedOpponent network #6LAN wins +3.77
L ASTRALAug 31A loss -18.12
W PCIFICAug 31Bounty collectedOpponent network #7LAN wins +3.23
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected2 / 10 Opponent network2 / 10 LAN wins0 / 10

It holds 4 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

28 Aug
Fiesta Series 1
Record0–1
Head to head-18.89
Still counts76%

These results are down to 76% of their original weight.

1 match

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L Bushido WildcatsAug 28A loss -18.89
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected0 / 10 Opponent network0 / 10 LAN wins0 / 10

Nothing here counts toward the factors. No result from this event is among the ten best in bounty collected, opponent network or LAN wins. It moved head to head by -18.89.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

18 Aug – 20 Aug
ESL Challenger League Season 52: Europe - Cup 4
Record5–0
Head to head+10.97
Still counts71%

These results are down to 71% of their original weight.

5 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

W OGAug 20A win outside the ten best +2.57
W ColorAug 20Bounty collected #10Opponent networkLAN wins +3.25
W Fire FluxAug 19Bounty collected #8Opponent network #9LAN wins +1.84
W SPARTAAug 18A win outside the ten best +2.23
W DONSTUAug 18A win outside the ten best +1.08
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected2 / 10 Opponent network1 / 10 LAN wins0 / 10

It holds 3 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

7 Aug – 8 Aug
Esports World Cup 2026: Open Qualifier
Record1–2
Head to head-20.89
Still counts63%

These results are down to 63% of their original weight.

3 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L PrestigeAug 8A loss -18.79
L LiquidAug 8A loss -2.94
W PrestigeAug 7Bounty collectedOpponent networkLAN wins #10 +0.84
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected0 / 10 Opponent network0 / 10 LAN wins1 / 10

It holds 1 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

3 Aug
Stake Pulse Beat I
Record1–2
Head to head-18.76
Still counts59%

These results are down to 59% of their original weight.

3 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L Johnny SpeedsAug 3A loss -16.12
L fnaticAug 3A loss -5.06
W Johnny SpeedsAug 3A win outside the ten best +2.42
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected0 / 10 Opponent network0 / 10 LAN wins0 / 10

Nothing here counts toward the factors. No result from this event is among the ten best in bounty collected, opponent network or LAN wins. It moved head to head by -18.76.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

13 Jun – 14 Jun
Journey Summer 2026
Record4–1
Head to head+6.23
Still counts26%

These results are down to 26% of their original weight: almost out of the window.

5 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L AllianceJun 14A loss -4.14
W fnaticJun 14Bounty collected #7Opponent networkLAN wins +5.93
W NexusJun 13A win outside the ten best +3.09
W EACJun 13A win outside the ten best +1.30
W atputiesJun 13A win outside the ten best +0.05
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected1 / 10 Opponent network0 / 10 LAN wins0 / 10

It holds 1 of the thirty slots that count.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

21 May
BC.Game Masters Championship 2
Record1–3
Head to head-9.06
Still counts10%

These results are down to 10% of their original weight: almost out of the window.

4 matches

A lit factor means the win holds one of its ten counting slots there; #1 is their most valuable result in that factor.

L BetclicMay 21A loss -3.09
L RBLSMay 21A loss -3.09
L OGMay 21A loss -2.92
W Passion UAMay 21A win outside the ten best +0.04
Was it worth going?
Bounty collected0 / 10 Opponent network0 / 10 LAN wins0 / 10

Nothing here counts toward the factors. No result from this event is among the ten best in bounty collected, opponent network or LAN wins. It moved head to head by -9.06.

Valve counts only the ten best wins in each of these three factors. All thirty slots are full, so a new result counts only by pushing an older one out. A loss takes no slot: it moves only head to head.

How these numbers are made
  • Matches, head-to-head changes, age weights and counting slots are Valve's, from its Regional Standings of 2 November 2026. Which event a match belongs to is our join to bo3's calendar.
  • The whole method: the model, its sources, how well it has done and what it cannot see.
// Act three

What the rating is made of

Valve's model averages four factors into a starting value, then adjusts it for head-to-head results. For Metizport that is 1,297.7 minus 31.4.

The two parts

Valve's · release 2 Nov 2026
Starting value1,297.7
+
Head to head−31.4
=
Points1,266

The head-to-head correction is 2.5% of the total. Almost everything about where they sit comes from the four factors, not from whom they have beaten.

The four factors

Valve's · each runs from 0 to 1
Bounty offeredTheir own prize money, their ten best events, aged. Divided by the fifth-highest in the field, capped at 1, then curved. 0.408median 0.644
Bounty collectedThe bounty of the sides they beat, their ten best wins. Divided by ten, then curved. 0.372median 0.615
Opponent networkHow many sides their opponents had beaten, their ten best wins. Divided by ten. 0.204median 0.347
LAN winsWins at LAN events, their ten best, aged. Divided by ten, then by the fifth-highest in the field. 0.932median 0.942
MetizportMedian of the 24 chasing the slots in Europe
The four factors0.408 + 0.372 + 0.204 + 0.932
Their average÷ 4 = 0.479
Stretched onto 400–2,000400 + 0.479 ÷ 0.854 × 1,600 = 1,297.4
  • 0.854 is the highest average of any roster Valve loaded and 0.000 the lowest, both printed in Valve's file. If the top pulls away, everyone below falls without playing worse.
  • Valve ranked 376 rosters in this release: every lineup with a win and at least five matches in the six-month window.
  • Head to head is added last: a Glicko adjustment, match by match in date order.
  • Valve's file prints 1,297.7; the factors here are rounded to three decimals.

Metizport: Below the median of the 24 chasing the slots on all four factors.

How good are they

Ours · not part of Valve's rating
Our Elo, per map1,591
Rank by our Elo56 of 544
Valve's world standing57

Our Elo answers who wins a match not yet played; Valve's standing measures results weighted by prize money. How our Elo is scored →

The last 30 matches Valve counted · oldest first
W L W W W W W W L L L L L W W W W W L L W W L W L W W W W L
Every match by opponent strength

7 of the 51 matches were against sides in the world's top 30, and the largest change in any of them was 7.0 points.

How these numbers are made
  • Valve prints the points rounded to a whole number.
  • In the scatter both axes are Valve's: across, the opponent's world standing (unranked at the far right); up, Valve's head-to-head change for the match.
  • The whole method: the model, its sources, how well it has done and what it cannot see.